Demon of the Underground

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Ahh, the joys of web design...

It's been so long since I've put together a website that I'm suddenly behind the times in terms of current technology. I prefer simple websites with simple layouts, that let the content do the talking rather than disguising it behind Flash animations and so on. But all of a sudden, even a simple website seems difficult to create.

I've always gotten by on self-taught HTML, and limited knowledge of CSS and Javascript. Now I'm venturing into XHTML/CSS for the first time, and it's like a completely different world! Luckily I'm picking it up pretty fast; I'm thankful for my Indian brain that seems predisposed to such things as computer programming... (gotta love stereotypes!) But the idea of using CSS for layout is still kind of blowing my mind. I'm old school, all I know is building tables in HTML.

The webcomics world in general is new to me, to be honest. I don't even really know how RSS feeds work, so I'm going to have to study up on that as well...

I'm planning a really cool layout for the "Demon" website, inspired by the pseudo-Gothic architecture that's used in the story's Underground. Exciting! Right now, it's just a matter of learning the code.

And I'm still waffling back and forth on the matter of whether to use Comicpress or to build it all from scratch. Decisions, decisions...

In other news, I went to the Ren Faire today with some work buddies. It was colorful as always. Yay for hard cider! ^_^ And about 1/4 of a turkey leg. We practically had a team of people eating that thing.


  1. Ahh~!! I was just thinking this SAME thing when I sat down to code my portfolio website. *LOL* I was like......oh......the code I used to be able to get by with doesn't really apply anymore. TT3TT Thank goodness for Dreamweaver, I guess, but....I still like to know the how's and why's of the code I write, and nowadays, it's a little harder for me to understand. I'm glad you're picking it up quickly though~!!! :D Go you~!!!

    From my own experience with Neko Machi, Comicpress, while "efficient" (and I use that word VERY loosely), is a HUGE bear on system resources (I'm not sure what your provider allows you to use), and is just plain clunky, absolutely confusing, and all around a pain to use. Otherwise, I'd very much recommend it. ^___^;;; I know there are different webcomic plugins or what-have-you out there, but I haven't tried them out yet. Again, it makes me wish a little for simpler times years ago, when each page was html based and uploaded individually. :P

    I'm totally looking forward to what you're working on, though~!!! Keep it up~!! <3
    ~porku :)

  2. Yeah, I know! I really miss building everything in HTML using tables and then being done with it. ;)

    I'm not a huge fan of using CSS for all things visual... I put together the main layout of the website using XHTML/CSS, and I'm thinking I'd much rather just learn some bare-bones PHP to do the 1-2 things Comicpress does that I actually want, instead of using Comicpress for everything. I just need to make sure my updates are RSS-friendly.